1. Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of this Creative Commons Aotearoa New Zealand website (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this statement.

Collection, storage and use

2. No need to disclose personal information

The Site can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

3. Your disclosure of personal information

You may decide to disclose personal information to us by providing identifying information when:

    1. subscribing to Site updates by email or subscribing to our online discussion list
    2. adding comments, posts or other material to the Site
    3. seeking information from or via the Site
    4. providing feedback on the Site or our organisation.

This information will be viewable by certain members of our staff. To the extent that it forms part of material that you have submitted to be published, it may also be viewable by members of the public.

4. Holding of information

Personal information that you provide will be held by the OER Foundation. If you subscribe to the online discussion list, your subscription details will be held by Online Groups.

5. Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the following purposes:

  1. to provide services offered by this Site
  2. to enable users to collaborate and share information
  3. to administer and evaluate this Site
  4. to improve our services
  5. to communicate with users of the Site
  6. to manage the online discussion list
  7. to process donations and communicate with donors.

6. Sharing of personal information

In general, it is not our practice to disclose personal information to third parties. We may share personal information in two instances. First, we may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of this Site. Secondly, we may share personal information with third parties such as the government or other entities when required to by law or as required by court order.

Statistical information and cookies

7. Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage of, and improve, the Site. This information may include:

  1. users’ IP addresses
  2. users’ search terms
  3. pages accessed on the Site
  4. links that are clicked on
  5. date and time of Site visits
  6. previous visited site
  7. users’ operating systems
  8. browsers used when accessing the Site.

8. Cookies

This Site does not generate cookies.

Rights of access and correction

9. Your rights

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us by any of the means set out on our contact page. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

10. Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10-094

Wellington, New Zealand

Phone: +64-4-474 7590

Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655

Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909

Fax: +64-4-474 7595

Email: enquires@privacy.org.nz

Share Button